(July 2017)

Sunday, February 25, 2018
Churchill auditorium and lobby, main campus, Technion

09:00-18:00         Satellite workshops  (main campus, Technion)

16:00-19:30         Registration desk open

18:00-19:30         Welcome reception

19:30-20:00        Conference Opening 
                            Welcome:  
                            Representative of Haifa Municipality
                            Representative of  the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
                            Prof. Yehuda Assaraf, Dean, Faculty of Biology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
                            Prof. Marc-Henri Lebrun, President of ECFG Foundation
                            Prof. Benjamin A. Horwitz, ECFG14

20:00-20:45         Keynote lecture: Arturo Casadevall

 

Monday February 26, 2018
Ruth Auditorium, Technion Faculty of Medicine

08:00-18:00         Registration desk open

09:00-09:45         Keynote Lecture: Judith Berman

09:45-12:30         Plenary Session 1: Development and cell biology
                            Chairs: Stefanie Pöggeler and Han Wösten
                            Among the confirmed session speakers:  Philippe Silar, André Fleissner,  Meritxell Riquelme

12:30-15:30         L u n c h
                            Poster Session 1

15:30-18:30         Concurrent Sessions (each: 7-8 speakers including coffee break)

                            Development and cell biology
                            Chairs: Miguel Peñalva and Oded Yarden

                            Plant-fungal interactions
                            Chairs: Bart Thomma and Maggie Levy

                            Physiology and metabolism
                            Chairs: Richard Wilson and Dov Prusky

                           Applied and industrial mycology
                           Chairs: Taina Lundell and Yitzhak Hadar

 

Tuesday February 27, 2018
Ruth Auditorium, Technion Faculty of Medicine

09:00-09:45         Keynote Lecture: Sophien Kamoun

09:45-12:30         Plenary Session 2: Fungal-host interactions
                            Chairs: Regine Kahmann and Anita Sil
                            Confirmed session speakers: Neil Gow,  Antonio Di Pietro,  Alga Zuccaro,  Chengshu Wang,  Amir Sharon

12:30-15:30         L u n c h
                            Poster Session 2

15:30-18:30         Concurrent Sessions

                            Fungal-human interactions
                            Chairs: Christophe d’Enfert  and Ronen Ben-Ami                          

                            Fungi in the environment
                            Chairs: Petr Baldrian and Nina Gunde-Cimerman                            

                            Symbiosis & endophytes
                            Chairs: Carolyn Young and Amir Sharon                            

                            Genomes, chromosomes & epigenetics
                            Chairs: Michael Freitag and Shay Covo

 

Wednesday February 28, 2018
Ruth Auditorium, Technion Faculty of Medicine

09:00-09:45         Keynote Lecture: Hanna Johannesson

09:45-12:30         Plenary Session 3: Evolution and molecular ecology
                            Chairs: Luis Corrochano and Francis Martin
                            Among the confirmed session speakers: Eva Stukenbrock,  Laszlo Nagy,  Li-Jun Ma

12:30-15:30         L u n c h
                            Poster Session 3

15:30-18:30         Concurrent Sessions:

                             Evolution & taxonomy
                             Chairs: Bruce McDonald and Ursula Kües

                             Cell regulation & signaling
                             Chairs: Alfredo Herrera-Estrella and Benjamin A. Horwitz                               

                             Synthetic biology and secondary metabolites
                             Chairs: Vera Meyer and Axel Brakhage

                             Antifungals and fungicides
                             Chairs: Sabine Fillinger and Nir Osherov

18:30                   Poster prizes, closing remarks, next meeting announcement

19:30                   Conference dinner (optional)